Child Custody Laws in Pennsylvania
[…] Don't assume you have fewer rights than your child's mother. If you can prove that you can provide what's best for the child, courts will see it as a legitimate claim. This guide to fathers' rights in Pennsylvania divorces will help you better understand what you're entitled to and how to stand up for yourself in a child custody or child support case.
Child Custody Laws in Pennsylvania
In Pennsylvania, there are two types of custody that parents can be awarded over their children: physical and legal. The Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes Section 5322 states that legal custody is “the right to make major decisions on behalf of the child, including but not limited to medical, religious, and educational decisions.”
Physical custody refers to who the child physically lives with. According to Section 5323, physical custody can be:
- Shared: Each parent is allowed to spend significant amounts of time with the child, and the child may live half of the time with one parent and half of the time with the other.