Annulment Basics in Pennsylvania
[…] • One or both of the parties were already married at the time of their marriage to each other.
  • When parties are related too closely by blood.
  • Where one or both parties were incapable of giving consent to the marriage.
  • Where parties to a common law marriage were under 18 years of age at the time of the marriage.

Slightly different is the issue of a voidable marriage. A voidable marriage is one that wasn't per se illegal, to begin with, but if challenged, would be considered unenforceable. Specifically, under PA Statute Section 3305, a marriage is voidable when:

  • One or both parties were under 16 years of age, unless approved by the court in some circumstances.
  • “...either party was 16 or 17 years of age and lacked the consent of parent or guardian or express authorization of the court and has not subsequently ratified the marriage upon reaching 18 years of age and an action for annulment is commenced within 60 days after the marriage ceremony.”
  • “…either party to the marriage was under the influence of alcohol or drugs, and an action for annulment is commenced within 60 days after the marriage ceremony.”
  • One or both parties to the marriage are incurably impotent unless the non-impotent partner knew this when they got married.