Closed Circuit Testimony in Pennsylvania Protection from Abuse Cases
[…] The court must also permit the defendant and defense attorney to communicate, which may involve frequent adjournments for consultation. Otherwise, the statute concludes, “Examination and cross-examination of the child … shall proceed in the same manner as normally permitted.” Your Pennsylvania PFA defense attorney will get to cross-examine the child or children. You just won't be there in person when it happens.

Challenging Closed Circuit Child Testimony

Closed-circuit child testimony isn't automatic in every PFA case. The statute 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. Section 5985(a.1) instead provides that the court must first determine whether “testifying either in an open forum in the … defendant's presence will result in the child victim or child material witness suffering serious emotional distress that would substantially impair the child victim's or child material witness's ability to reasonably communicate.” In other words, if the defendant's presence isn't going to upset the child so much as to keep the child from testifying, the testimony shouldn't be by closed-circuit television.