Closed Circuit Testimony in Pennsylvania Protection from Abuse Cases
[…] Closed-circuit child testimony in Pennsylvania PFA cases can change the whole dynamic of a hearing. If you face a Pennsylvania PFA charge alleging abuse of or danger to a child or children, retain premier Pennsylvania PFA defense attorneys at the LLF Law Firm's PFA defense team. Don't let closed-circuit child testimony undermine your rights and contribute to an unwarranted PFA order that heavily burdens or even destroys your life.

How Pennsylvania's Closed Circuit Television Statute Works

The applicable statute 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. Section 5985(a) plainly authorizes that “in any prosecution or adjudication involving a child victim or a child material witness, the court may order that the testimony of the child victim or child material witness be taken under oath or affirmation in a room other than the courtroom and transmitted by a contemporaneous alternative method.” A Pennsylvania PFA case, though civil in nature, is an “adjudication” within the closed-circuit television statute, meaning children may testify remotely. The statute defines what remote testimony entails.